IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] (Paper 66, at n.17). Yet, Defendant has elsewhere conceded that Plaintiff attempted to negotiate new milestones but Defendant rejected Plaintiff’s proposals. (Paper 66 and n. 18, Paper 62, Exhibit 30).
Case 8:08-cv-01599-DKC Document 71 Filed 09/14/10 Page 31 of 37
32
Plaintiff’s prior lenience with respect to the facility
requirements did not make its subsequent decision to enforce
them an act of bad faith. In sum, Defendant has produced no
evidence that Plaintiff failed to act in good faith.
c. Section 15-212.1
Section 15-212.1 requires a manufacturor or distributor to
pay a dealer’s claims “for any incentive or reimbursement
program sponsored by the manufacturer, . . ., or distributor,
under the terms of which the dealer is eligible for
compensation.” Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 15-212.1(a) (2010).
Defendant has asserted two violations of Section 15-212.1:
Plaintiff’s failure to pay facility-related incentive payments
and Plaintiff’s failure to reimburse all of Defendant’s warranty
claims.
With respect to the incentive payments, the parties’