No. 5P15 TWENTY-FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] 4
committee [of the credit union] shall make or cause to be made an annual audit, in
accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Administrator of Credit
Unions . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-109.49. North Carolina Administrator of
Credit Unions rules provide that “[a] credit union shall obtain an outside
independent audit by a certified public accountant for any fiscal year . . . .” 04
NCAC 06C.0305(d) (emphasis added). Applicable state laws, therefore, require
that CommScope’s auditor must be independent. Federal laws impose similar
requirements. See 12 U.S.C. § 1782(6)(A) (“[National Credit Union
Administration] Board shall prescribe, by regulation, audit standards which require
an outside, independent audit of any insured credit union by a certified public
accountant for any fiscal year . . . ”) (emphasis added); see also 12 C.F.R. § 715 et
seq. (detailing the audit requirements of federally-chartered credit unions and
federally-insured, state-chartered credit unions).
Thus, the requirement that annual audits be performed by independent