THE SURETY LAW UPDATE
[…] pursuant to the provisions of G.L. c.41, §81U . . . Thus, to the extent the plaintiffs argue
they are intended or foreseeable beneficiaries of the tripartite agreement, their argument
is unavailing.”
In Nacimiento Water Company, Inc. v. International Fidelity Insurance Co., 2015
WL 4554288 (C.D. Cal. July 28, 2015) the obligee entered into a tolling agreement with
the surety but not with the principal. The statute of limitations to sue the principal
expired. The court granted the surety summary judgment pursuant to Cal. Code of Civ.
Proc. §359.5 which stated, in part, “the expiration of the statute of limitations with respect
to the obligations of the principal, other than the obligations of the principal under the
bond, shall also bar an action against the principal or surety under the bond. . . .” The
1047843.1
court noted that the Water Company could secure payment from a future developer of
the project, but that because its claim against the principal had expired it could not
pursue a claim against the surety.
In Camden County v. Lexon Insurance Co., 2015 WL 5157321 (S.D. Ga.