THE SURETY LAW UPDATE
[…] prime contractor did not respond. The supplier also contacted the City but did not have
the City’s project name or number. After the time to make a bond claim expired, the
supplier sued the prime contractor asserting that under the McGregor Act, Tex. Govt.
Code §2253.001, et seq. the prime contractor was obligated to provide the requested
bond information and that its failure to do so caused the supplier’s damages. The Court
held that the statutory remedy for not providing the bond information was set forth in
Govt. Code §2253.024(e) which stated that a person failing to provide the required
information “is liable to the requesting person for that person’s reasonable and
necessary costs incurred in getting the requested information.” The Court, therefore,
held that the plaintiff did not have a private right of action for consequential damages --
the amount it asserted it would have recovered from the bond. The prime contractor
also argued that the supplier had not shown the material it furnished was delivered to