+ All Categories
[…] Under ERISA section 1301(a)(18), unfunded benefit liabilities are defined as “the value of the benefit liabilities under the plan (determined as of such date on the basis of assumptions prescribed by the corporation for purposes of section 1344 of this title), over the current value (as of such date) of the assets of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(18).

In addition to the PBGC UBL Claims, the PBGC could assert certain termination charges and penalties for up to $3,750 per Plan Participant, totaling approximately $340 million (the “Termination Premiums”). Generally, under ERISA section 1306(a)(7), if a defined benefit plan is terminated involuntarily or through a distressed termination “there shall be payable to the [PBGC], with respect to each applicable 12–month period, a premium at a rate equal to $1,250 multiplied by the number of individuals who were participants in the plan immediately before the termination date.” 29 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(7). The PBGC is authorized to assert this $1,250 premium for three consecutive years. See 29 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(7)(C).