+ All Categories
[…] 22 WEIL:\97004548\1\73217.0004

indirect contributions to the Pension Plans, the Debtors contributed approximately $546.9 million during the 2017 fiscal year and, as of the Commencement Date, approximately $459.3 million during to the Pension Plans during the 2018 fiscal year.

As of the Commencement Date, the Pension Plans were significantly underfunded, with the Debtors estimating an aggregate unfunded benefit liability (the “UBL”, and such claims by the PBGC, the “PBGC UBL Claim”) on an ongoing basis which, depending upon the interest rate used, could well exceed $1 billion. Under ERISA section 1301(a)(18), unfunded benefit liabilities are defined as “the value of the benefit liabilities under the plan (determined as of such date on the basis of assumptions prescribed by the corporation for purposes of section 1344 of this title), over the current value (as of such date) of the assets of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(18).

In addition to the PBGC UBL Claims, the PBGC could assert certain termination charges and penalties for up to $3,750 per Plan Participant, totaling approximately $340 million (the “Termination Premiums”).