Post on 23-Jul-2020
[…] purported to begin exercising the authority of Acting DHS Secretary.
165. The HSA requires that the DHS Secretary shall be “appointed by the President, by
and with advice and consent of the Senate.” 6 U.S.C. § 112(a)(1).
Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 1 Filed 07/21/20 Page 29 of 54
30
166. The HSA mandates that, in the event of the “absence, disability, or vacancy in
office” of the Secretary, the Deputy DHS Secretary is first in the order of succession as Acting
Secretary and the Under Secretary of Management is second. Id. § 113(a)(1)(A), (g)(1).
167. After the Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary of Management, the HSA allows
the DHS Secretary to “designate such other officers of the Department in further order of
succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2).
168. On December 15, 2016, then-DHS Secretary Jeh Johnson issued a memorandum
adopting a succession order “[i]n case of the Secretary’s death, resignation, or inability to perform
the functions of the Office.” Department of Homeland Security, DHS Orders of Succession and