Post on 23-Jul-2020
[…] failed to consider alternatives; it failed to explain the alternative it did adopt; and its conclusions
were not supported by substantial evidence.
310. The Broader EAD Rule is therefore unlawful and must be set aside. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 611; 5 U.S.C. § 706.
PRAYER FOR RELIEF
WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully request that this Court:
1. With respect to Counts 1-4, issue a preliminary injunction under Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 65 or an order to stay or postpone the effective dates of the Asylum EAD Rules
under 5 U.S.C. § 705 (“On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to
prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process
to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion
of the review proceedings”);
2. Declare unlawful and set aside the Asylum EAD Rules in their entirety, or in the
alternative with respect to specific rule changes;
3. Enjoin Defendants and all those acting on their behalf from enforcing or