Post on 23-Jul-2020
[…] the DHS Secretary to be appointed through the Senate’s advice-and-consent process.
196. The FVRA provides that an acting officer may serve in a vacancy that requires
Senate confirmation “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs,” with
limited exceptions that are inapplicable here. Id. § 3346(a)(1).
197. After 210 days without a Senate-confirmed officer, the FVRA requires an office to
remain vacant until the President submits a new nominee for Senate confirmation. See id.
§ 3348(b)(1).
198. The FVRA requires that an “action taken by any person who is not acting” in
accordance with its requirements “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant
office . . . shall have no force or effect.” Id. § 3348(d)(1).
199. Although the FVRA provides guidance on succession when a Senate-confirmed
position becomes vacant, it permits another statute to expressly dictate a different means for
temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an