+ All Categories
[…] In fact, the Mississippi Attorney General opined, “[w]e find nothing that would allow a poll worker, poll watcher or another voter to ask a voter if he or she intends to support the nominees of the party once the voter presents himself or herself to vote.”2

Furthermore, there is an issue in Mississippi of “crossover voting,” which is defined as a voter’s participation in the first primary of one political party, then participating in the second (runoff) primary election of another political party. Section 97-13-35 of the Mississippi Code Annotated provides, “[a]ny person who shall vote at any election,…, or who shall vote or attempt to vote in the primary election of one party when he shall have voted on the same date in the primary election of another party, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, on conviction, shall be fined not exceeding two hundred dollars, or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than six months, or both.”