+ All Categories
[…] 118 Id. at 292–93 (quoting Broyhill v. DeLuca (In re DeLuca), 194 B.R. 65, 71 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1996)). 119 Id. at 293. 120 ALA. CODE §§ 10A-5A-11.01–.16 (2015); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-215 (2016); D.C. CODE § 29-802-06 (2013); 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/37-40 (2017); IND. CODE ANN. § 23-18.1 (2017); IOWA CODE ANN. §§ 489-1201–1206 (2009); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 17-76, 143 (2017); MO. ANN. STAT. § 347.186 (2013); MONT. CODE ANN. § 35-8-107 (2013); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 86.296 (2017); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 2005 (2017); TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-249-309 (2012); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.601–622 (2017); UTAH CODE ANN. § 48-3a-1201 (2014); P.R. LAWS ANN. tit. 14, § 3967 (2011). 121 FLETCHER, supra note 37. 122 See e.g., 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/37–40 (“An [LLC] operating agreement may establish or provide for the establishment of designated series . . . .”). 123 CALLISON & SULLIVAN, supra note 40, at § 2.3.

Page 19: A Bankruptcy Litigation Framework for Series LLC Eligibility, … · 2020. 7. 20. · MCELHINNEY COMMENT_PROOFS 1/14/2019 9:00 AM 2019] BANKRUPTCY LITIGATION FRAMEWORK 155 by the