+ All Categories
[…] Since the requirements of the program are explained by the Department’s GAX staff ahead of time, businesses that do not have a qualifying project typically do not apply.

DECD replies to all approved “but for letters” describing the next steps in the certification process and directing the interested business to complete an application form.

5 Although DECD encourages PTDZ applicants to submit their “but for letters” prior to their

completed applications, in practice businesses may submit these materials in whatever

order they prefer.

Under 30-A M.R.S. § 5250-I(17)(A)

a business may only be certified

for the PTDZ Program if it

“demonstrates that the

establishment or expansion of

operations within the Pine Tree

Development Zone would not

occur within the State absent the

availability of the Pine Tree

Development Zone benefits.”

To apply for PTDZ

certification businesses

must submit a “but for”

letter and a completed

application. The “but for”

letter is the business’s

attestation that the

development project the

PTDZ application is based

on would not go forward

“but for” the program’s

benefits.