+ All Categories
[…] The GOC approved the objectives for this evaluation in February 2016, along with the performance measures OPEGA would seek to use in addressing those objectives. At that time, the GOC also agreed on statements of the program purpose and intended beneficiaries as interpreted from review of statute. These approved evaluation parameters were the basis of OPEGA’s review and are detailed in Appendix B. 1

Confidential taxpayer data was obtained for analysis in this review. In accordance with 3 M.R.S. § 1001(1)(E) OPEGA may publicly report confidential taxpayer data only “in the form of statistics classified so as to prevent the identification of specific taxpayers or the reports, returns or items of specific taxpayers.” As required by 3 M.R.S. § 1001(1)(F), OPEGA provided the State Tax Assessor an opportunity to review a draft of this report and advise OPEGA on compliance with this statutory requirement.

1 The GOC approved the evaluation parameters in accordance with 3 M.R.S. § 999(1) with