+ All Categories
[…] See Nw. Env. Def. Ctr. v. Brown,640 F.3d 1063, 1070 (9th Cir. 2011).

1

First of all, we reject any contention that the word “peti-tion” in paragraph (3) is ambiguous because it is not definedby express reference to paragraph (2), as it is in paragraph (1).As we explain, express reference to paragraph (2) is unneces-sary.

[3] Paragraph (3)’s initial clause makes it contingent uponthe operation of paragraph (1). See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(h)(3) (“Ifthe age of an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21years of age or older . . .”).