+ All Categories
[…] Automatic conversion and pri-ority date retention commonly (though not always) happentogether in the family-sponsored immigration scheme. See 8C.F.R. § 204.2(i) (providing priority date retention with auto-matic conversion). But cf. id. § 204.2(a)(4) (granting prioritydate retention without automatic conversion). Furthermore,elsewhere in the CSPA, Congress much more explicitly indi-cated when it intended automatic conversion and priority dateretention to operate independently. See CSPA § 6, codified at8 U.S.C. § 1154(k)(3) (“Regardless of whether a petition isconverted under this subsection or not, if an [alien] describedin this subsection was assigned a priority date with respect tosuch petition . . . he or she may maintain that priority date.”).

Because paragraph (3) can be interpreted both ways, it isambiguous. When a statutory provision is ambiguous, we may“look to its legislative history for evidence of congressionalintent,” United States v.