[J-117-2020]
[…] evidence that his conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the enumerated
circumstances found at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2) (delineating the eligibility requirements
of the PCRA). A petitioner also must demonstrate that the issues raised in his PCRA
petition have not been previously litigated or waived. Id. at § 9543(a)(3). An issue has
been previously litigated if “the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have
had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.” Id. at § 9544(a)(2).
For purposes of the PCRA, a claim is waived “if the petitioner could have raised it but
failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state
postconviction proceeding.” Id. at § 9544(b).
Appellant presents a multitude of issues for review, most of which allege ineffective
assistance of counsel. It is well-settled that counsel is presumed to have been effective
and that the petitioner bears the burden of proving counsel’s alleged ineffectiveness.