[J-117-2020]
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 34.
[J-117-2020] - 59
7. “Were trial counsel ineffective for failing to investigate and present valuable mitigating evidence at the penalty phase of Appellant’s trial; was appellate counsel ineffective for failing to litigate this issue?” Appellant’s Brief at 4.
Herein, Appellant offers a web of confusing claims concerning the mitigation
evidence that was presented at or omitted from the penalty phase of his trial. As we
discussed above, concerning each murder conviction, the jury found three aggravating
circumstances: (1) 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(5) (“The victim was a prosecution witness to a
murder or other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for the purpose of
preventing his testimony against the defendant in any grand jury or criminal proceeding
involving such offenses.”); (2) 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6) (“The defendant committed a
killing while in the perpetration of a felony.”); and (3) 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(10) (“The
defendant has been convicted of another Federal or State offense, committed either
before or at the time of the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or
death was imposable or the defendant was undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment
for any reason at the time of the commission of the offense.”). The jury also found one
mitigating circumstance for both of the murder convictions: 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(1) (“The
defendant has no significant history of prior criminal convictions.”). To understand fully
the confusing nature of Appellant’s claims about his counsels’ performance relative to