+ All Categories
[…] Case: 09-1233 Document: 1249594 Filed: 06/11/2010 Page: 11

The FAA is also charged with responsibility for funding eligible airport

development, and it may award federal grants designed to maintain a safe and

efficient nationwide system of public-use airports. 49 U.S.C. §§ 47101 et seq.

Under this authority, the FAA distributes more than $3 billion annually in grants

to airports. FAD 5. Federally funded airports like the Santa Monica Airport are

governed by additional statutory and regulatory provisions, including grant

assurances that are required of recipients of federal funds. See 49 U.S.C.

§§ 47107, 47122; 14 C.F.R. Part 16. Approval of a grant application is

conditioned upon the receipt of written assurances that “the airport will be

available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust

discrimination.” 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(1). Federal law charges the FAA with

overseeing compliance with such assurances. Id. § 47107.

B. Factual Background

1. The Santa Monica Municipal Airport was established in 1919 and has

been operated by the City since 1926, with the exception of World War II, when