+ All Categories
[…] $1,000,000 Each Occurrence Property Damage $500,000 Each Occurrence OR Combined Single Limit $1,500,000 Each Occurrence

17. Prompt Pay Compliance

a. Vermont’s Prompt Pay Statute requires payment from primes to subs within 7 days of primes receiving payment. Vermont State Statutes Annotated, Title 9, §4003 provides: “Notwithstanding any contrary agreement, when a subcontractor has performed in accordance with the provisions of its contract, a contractor shall pay a subcontractor, and each subcontractor shall in turn pay its subcontractors, the full or proportional amount received for each such subcontractor’s work and materials based on work completed or service provided under the subcontractor, seven days after receipt of each progress or final payment or seven days after receipt of the subcontractor’s invoice, whichever is later.”

Page 16: Local Projects Bid Documents and Appendix

Project Name and Number [Pick the date] Instructions to Bidders 18. Preconstruction Conference

a. After award of a contract under this solicitation and prior to the start of work,