+ All Categories
[…] (2) Resolution of Challenges. If any informationin the presentence report is challenged, thecourt must allow the parties to be heardregarding the challenge, and make a findingwith respect to the challenge or determinethat a finding is unnecessary because it willnot take the challenged information intoaccount in sentencing. . . .[99]

4. Victim’s Rights100

The victim of an offense, including an offense for which thedefendant is sentenced to probation, may register to receivecertain notices as provided for in the Crime Victim’s Rights Act(CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq.101 MCL 780.763a(1) provides:

When a defendant is sentenced to probation,sentenced to a term of imprisonment, ordered to beplaced in a juvenile facility, or hospitalized in oradmitted to a hospital or a facility, the prosecutingattorney shall provide the victim with a form thevictim may submit to receive the notices providedfor under [MCL 780.768b, MCL 780.769, MCL780.769a, MCL 780.770, or MCL 780.770a].[102] Theform shall include the address of the court, thedepartment of corrections, the sheriff, thedepartment of human services, the county juvenileagency, or the hospital or facility, as applicable, towhich the form may be sent.

See also MCL 780.791a and MCL 780.828a(2), which containsimilar notification requirements for victims of juvenileoffenses and serious misdemeanors, respectively.