+ All Categories
[…] At the same time, MCL769.1k(1)(b) and MCL 769.1k(2) allow the court to also impose:

any fine;

any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set out in MCL769.1j;

the expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant;

any assessment authorized by law;

reimbursement under MCL 769.1f; and

any additional costs incurred in compelling the defendant’sappearance.

MCL 769.1k(1)-(2) “apply even if the defendant is placed on probation,probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.”MCL 769.1k(3). Moreover, “[t]he court may provide for the amountsimposed under [MCL 769.1k] to be collected at any time.” MCL 769.1k(5).Accordingly, the court may enforce any unfulfilled financial obligationimposed as a condition of probation after probation is revoked orotherwise terminated.

“The court may require the defendant to pay any fine, cost, or assessmentordered to be paid under [MCL 769.1k] by wage assignment.” MCL769.1k(4). “Except as otherwise provided by law, the court may applypayments received on behalf of a defendant that exceed the total of anyfine, cost, fee, or other assessment imposed in the case to any fine, cost,fee, or assessment that the same defendant owes in any other case.” MCL769.1k(6).

In addition to any other penalty, full restitution must be ordered atsentencing, MCL 769.1a(2); MCL 780.766(2); MCR 6.425(E)(1)(f), and thepayment of restitution must be ordered as a condition of probation, MCL