+ All Categories
[…] Moreover, “the Fourth Amendment does not prohibit a policeofficer from conducting a suspicionless search of a parolee[]”under the authority of a state statute permitting a parole officeror other peace officer to search a parolee at any time, with orwithout a warrant or cause. Samson, 547 US at 846, 850, 852, 857(noting that “parolees . . . have severely diminishedexpectations of privacy by virtue of their status alone[]”).21

Presumably, this reasoning would apply equally toprobationers. See Gagnon, 411 US at 782 n 3 (“[d]espite the

21 See also MCL 791.236(19), providing that a parole order must “require the parolee to provide writtenconsent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or paroleofficer.”

7-20 Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013

Monograph 7: Probation Revocation—Fourth Edition Section 7.3