+ All Categories
[…] United States v Twitty, 44 F3d 410, 412-413(CA 6, 1995) (noting that “[d]ue process requires[] . . . notice or fairwarning of what conduct might result in revocation[,]” andconcluding that “one can[not] violate a condition of probationbefore it exists[]”).

33 18 USC 3565(a) authorizes revocation of probation “[i]f the defendant violates a condition of probationat any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation[.]” (Emphasis supplied.)Somewhat differently, MCL 771.4 provides that “[i]f during the probation period the sentencing courtdetermines that the probationer is likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct orthat the public good requires revocation of probation, the court may