+ All Categories
[…] See also People v Steele, 173 Mich App 502, 504-505 (1988) (rejecting the defendant’s assertion that “the trialcourt was unduly swayed by the victim’s emotional commentsat sentencing[]” and holding that “[a]lthough [the victim’s]impact statements tended to be emotional, . . . her statementswere within her statutorily permitted rights”).

MCR 6.425(E)(1)(f)105 requires the court to “order that thedefendant make full restitution as required by law[.]”Restitution will have been ordered when the probation orderwas entered. See MCL 771.3(1)(e). MCL 780.766(19) states that“[i]f a defendant who is ordered to pay restitution under [MCL780.766] is remanded to the jurisdiction of the department ofcorrections, the court shall provide a copy of the order ofrestitution to the department of corrections when thedefendant is remanded to the department’s jurisdiction.” MCL780.794(19) and MCL 780.826(16) contain substantially similarprovisions that require the court to transmit the order ofrestitution when the court determines that the individualsubject to the order has been remanded to the Department ofCorrections.106