+ All Categories
[…] The concern expressed here is thatdecisions under section 75-1.1 could threaten consumer welfare byimposing the penalties of treble damages and attorney fees ondefendants whose conduct does not violate antitrust law. At the sametime, this Article recognizes that section 75-1.1 reaches conductcondemned by business tort law and that, while some of that conductmay harm the competitive process, it may not threaten consumerwelfare in the short run.

Despite its popularity and frequent appearance in the casereports, the judicial interpretation of section 75-1.1 lacks precision

4. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-16 (2001).5. Section 75-16.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "the

presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensedattorney representing the prevailing party" if he finds that "[tihe party charged with theviolation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusalby such party to fully resolve the matters which constitute the basis of such suit."