+ All Categories
[…] 151. Evidence of the methods and practices of Las Vegas, Nevada

exhibitors, such as Siegfried and Roy (Tr. 563-566), and the MGM

Grand Hotel (Tr. 697-99, 717), did not impact my Decision. Evidence

of the much larger number of injuries and fatalities to children caused

by dogs (Tr. 704), compared to evidence of human injuries and fatalities

caused by great cats (Tr. 705), did not impact my Decision. See also Tr.

705-07.

152. APHIS asks me to conclude that each of the Respondents

operated as an “exhibitor” as that term is defined in the Animal Welfare

Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq.), and the Regulations (9 C.F.R.

§ 1.1 et seq.).

Exhibitor

153. The Act defines “exhibitor”:

“The term ‘exhibitor’ means any person (public or private) exhibiting

any animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended

distribution of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to

the public for compensation, as determined by the Secretary, and

such term includes carnivals, circuses and zoos exhibiting such

animals whether operated for profit or not; but such term excludes

retail pet stores, organizations sponsoring and all persons

Page 629: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA 69 Part... · 2017-07-25 · AGRICULTURE DECISIONS Agriculture Decisions is an official publication by the Secretary of Agriculture consisting of decisions

Bridgeport Nature Center, Inc., Heidi M. Berry Riggs, and