+ All Categories
[…] decision. Aplt.App., Vol. 2 at 492. Pursuant to this request, the

Kroskobs were entitled to an informal hearing with the FSA. See 7

U.S.C. § 6995(a) (“If an officer, employee, or committee of an agency

makes an adverse decision, the agency shall hold, at the request of the

participant, an informal hearing on the decision.”).

The informal hearing process does not satisfy the Kroskobs'

administrative exhaustion requirement. The statute makes clear that only

an NAD determination-not an informal hearing-serves as a precursor to

federal court action. See 7 U.S.C. § 6997(d) (designating an NAD

hearing officer's determination an “administratively final

determination”); 7 U.S.C. § 6999 (“A final determination of the Division

shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court

of competent jurisdiction ....”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (“[A] person

shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the

Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a

court of competent jurisdiction against” the Department of Agriculture.).