+ All Categories
[…] The district court dismissed the lawsuit for lack of Article III standing,

a decision that we now AFFIRM.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory background Before the dis trict court, the

plaintiffs-appellants (“the plaintiffs”) sought a declaratory judgment that

all provisions of the Animal Welfare Act (“AWA”), 7 U.S.C. §§

2131-56, are “unconstitutional and void in their entirety” insofar “as

they apply to gamefowl or activities and products relating to gamefowl,”

and an injunction prohibiting enforcement of these provisions. The

targeted provisions of the AWA are contained in § 2156, which places

restrictions on cockfighting and other “animal fighting ventures,”

defined as “any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce,

that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 3

animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment.” 7 U.S.C. §

2156(g)(1). In February 2008, at the time the plaintiffs filed their

complaint,

Page 100: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA 69 Part... · 2017-07-25 · AGRICULTURE DECISIONS Agriculture Decisions is an official publication by the Secretary of Agriculture consisting of decisions