+ All Categories
[…] supplemental motions to reopen (ALJ’s Initial Decision at 6 ¶ 15), is not

error.

Eighth, the Lions assert, while the ALJ denied the Administrator’s

Motion to Rescind Order Assigning Mediator (ALJ’s Initial Decision at

6 ¶ 14), the ALJ did not provide any direction on how to overcome the

Administrator’s reluctance to engage in mediation. The Lions assert the

Administrator’s counsel, Ms. Carroll, has refused to engage in mediation

or in meaningful settlement negotiations. (Lions Appeal Pet. ¶ 16.)

On November 6, 2008, the ALJ issued an Order Assigning Mediator

pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 1.140, which provides that the administrative law

judge “may direct the parties or their counsel to attend a conference at

any reasonable time, prior to or during the course of the hearing[.]” The

oral hearing before the ALJ concluded March 31, 2006; therefore, I find

the ALJ’s Order Assigning Mediator moot.

Ninth, the Lions contend the ALJ erroneously failed to specifically

rule on the Lions’ motion to accept rejected exhibits (Lions’ Appeal Pet.

¶ 18).