+ All Categories
[…] 6912(e) is jurisdictional.... Regardless of whether it is jurisdictional, the

explicit exhaustion requirement in § 6912(e) is, nonetheless,

mandatory.”).

The Kroskobs have not completed the “administrative appeal

procedures” set forth in the statutory scheme. Following the FSA's

February 2009 decision, the Kroskobs' attorney wrote the FSA's Acting

State Executive Director “to request reconsideration” of the agency's

decision. Aplt.App., Vol. 2 at 492. Pursuant to this request, the

Kroskobs were entitled to an informal hearing with the FSA. See 7

U.S.C. § 6995(a) (“If an officer, employee, or committee of an agency

makes an adverse decision, the agency shall hold, at the request of the

participant, an informal hearing on the decision.”).

The informal hearing process does not satisfy the Kroskobs'

administrative exhaustion requirement. The statute makes clear that only

an NAD determination-not an informal hearing-serves as a precursor to

federal court action. See 7 U.S.C. § 6997(d) (designating an NAD