+ All Categories
[…] instrumentality of interstate commerce for commercial speech for

promoting, or in any other manner furthering, an animal fighting

venture in the United States, id. § 2156(c), unless the promoted

activity is one that involves live birds and takes place in a state

where bird fighting is legal, id. § 2156(d); and

• knowingly selling, buying, transporting, or delivering in

interstate or foreign commerce a knife, gaff, or other sharp

instrument attached or intended to be attached to the leg of a bird

for use in an animal fighting venture, id. § 2156(e).

Originally, § 2156 contained a broader exception for live birds: its

prohibitions applied to fighting ventures involving birds “only if the

fight is to take place in a State where it would be in violation of the laws

thereof.” See Animal Welfare Act Amendments of 1976, Pub.L. No.

94-279, 90 Stat. 417 (1976) (adding § 2156 to the AWA). In 2002,

Congress limited this exception considerably by eliminating its

applicability to subsection (b) (which covers the knowing sale, purchase,