+ All Categories
[…] Do not confuse the Contracting Officer’s Technical

Representative with the Contracting Officer

• Although contractors will more often interface with the Contracting

Officer’s Technical Representative, he/she has little to no authority to

bind the government

Page 44: Avoiding Headlines and Hot Water: Sustainable and Scalable ...

© Alston & Bird LLP 2018 19

Actual vs. Apparent Authority

Potential relief through ratification• Ratification is “the act of approving an unauthorized commitment by an

official who has the authority to do so.” [48 C.F.R. § 1.602-3]

• Unauthorized commitment is “an agreement that is not binding solely because the Government representative who made it lacked the authority to enter into that agreement on behalf of the Government.” [48 C.F.R. § 1.602-3]

• Subject to certain limitations, the head of the contracting activity, unless a higher-level official is designated by the agency, may ratify an unauthorized commitment

Page 45: Avoiding Headlines and Hot Water: Sustainable and Scalable ...